Resident Achievement Award

Resident Achievement Awards are presented annually to up to five outstanding resident members in recognition of their clinical ability, patient/resident manner, resident/staff relationships, and resident/community involvement.  These awards may be presented to residents in the general, general vascular, neurological, orthopedic, plastic and reconstructive, cardiothoracic and vascular, and urological surgical specialties. Through a generous grant from the ACOS Trust Fund, award recipients will be presented with a plaque and a cash award of $2,000.


The Resident Achievement Award Application form must be completed and then printed to obtain formal signatures from both the applicant and the program director. Nominee's curriculum vitae must accompany application, but may not be substituted for the application itself. Applicants may only apply for the award during their final year of residency training and/or during other subsequent fellowship training. Residents must be ACOS members, be nominated by their program director and submit their application to the ACOS no later than June 1.



Resident Achievement Award Winners


2016 recipients


Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.
University of Arizona Medical Center

Trauma Surgery

Ronak A. Gor, D.O.
Einstein Healthcare Network

Urological Surgery

Kirin K. Syed, D.O.
Bladder Health and Reconstructive Urology Institute

Urological Surgery

Carrie D. Watson, D.O.
Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

General Surgery


2015 recipients


Joel E. Abbott, D.O.
St. John Providence Health System

Urological Surgery

Marika Y. Gassner, D.O.
Henry Ford Health System

General Surgery

Sean J. Henderson, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Daniel W. Nelson, D.O.
Madigan Army Medical Center

General Surgery


2014 recipients


Nathan E. Hale, D.O.
Charleston Area Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Jacob L. Khurgin, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Natalie M. Mosley, D.O.
Charleston Area Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Mark Rivkin, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Neurological Surgery

James J. Siegert, D.O.
Franciscan St. James Health

Urological Surgery


2013 recipients


Michael I. Hanzly, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Andrew S. McCague, D.O.
Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

General Surgery

Michelle L. Ramirez, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Gul R. Sachwani-Daswani, D.O., M.S.
St. John Providence Health System

General Surgery

Adam W. Ylitalo, D.O.
Detroit Medical Center

Urological Surgery

 

2012 recipients


Jamie M. Bartley, D.O.
Michigan State University College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Cordell R. Davis, D.O.
Charleston Area Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Carrie L. Fitzgerald, D.O.
Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital Regional Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Kristophe J. Karami, D.O., M.S.
St. John Providence Hospital and Medical Center

Neurological Surgery

Sudhakar Vadivelu, D.O.
Long Island Providence Hospital and Medical Center

Neurological Surgery

 

2011 recipients


Alexandra D. Beier, D.O.
St. John’s Providence Health System

Neurological Surgery

Marc A. Bjurlin, D.O.
John H. Stroger Jr. Hospital of Cook County

Urological Surgery

Lauren N. Eisenberg, D.O.
Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Lynnetta Faith Payne, D.O.
Charleston Area Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Scott N. Welle, D.O.
St. Francis Hospital

General Surgery

 

2010 recipients


Eric E. Coronato, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Samuel G. Deem, D.O.
Charleston Area Medical Center

Urological Surgery

Eric D. Martin, D.O.
Walter Reed Army Medical Center

Vascular Surgery

Jamie M. Moenster, D.O.
South Pointe Hospital

General Surgery

Aaron Christopher Smith, D.O.
St. John Oakland Hospital

Urological Surgery

 

2009 recipients


Sean A. Castellucci, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Wade D. Kubat, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Plastic Reconstructive Surgery

Jaspreet Singh, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Michael A. White, D.O.
Metro Health Hospital

Urological Surgery

William B. Zimmerman, D.O.
Henry Ford Macomb Hospital

Urological Surgery

 

2008 recipients:


Daniel Keith Cantwell, D.O.
Doctors Hospital Ohio Health

Plastic Reconstructive Surgery

Jason L. Gerboc, D.O., Capt.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Chad Gordon, D.O.
UMDNJ Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

General Surgery

Austin W. Lehr, D.O.
Doctors Hospital Ohio Health

General Surgery

Troy A. Moritz, D.O.
Pinnacle Health At Community General Osteopathic Hospital

General Surgery

 

2007 recipients:


Clarisa C. Hammer, D.O.
St. John - Oakland Hospital

General Surgery

Scott T. Martz, D.O.
MWU/CCOM/JHSHCC - John H. Stroger Jr. Hospital of Cook County

Urological Surgery

Timothy C. McCullough, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Kathy L. Rumer, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Plastic Reconstructive Surgery

 

2006 recipients:


Douglas M. Iddings, D.O.
John Wayne Cancer Institute

General Surgery

Jamison S. Jaffe, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Michael A. Kia, D.O.
Genesys Regional Medical Center

General Surgery

James Robert Ouellette, D.O.
Cedars Sinai Medical Center

General Surgery

William L. Scarlett, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Plastic Reconstructive Surgery

 

2005 recipients:


Ying Chen, D.O.
Midwestern University / BroMenn Regional Medical Center

Neurological Surgery

Russell G. Doubrava, D.O.
Sparrow Health Systems / MSU COM

Urological Surgery

Jennifer A. Hagerty, D.O.
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Urological Surgery

Kevin L. Kirk, D.O.
Walter Reed Army Medical Center

Orthopedic Surgery

Andrew H. Rikkers, D.O.
European Institute of Telesurgery, Universite' Louis Pasteur

General Surgery

 

2004 recipients:


Rob D. Dickerman, D.O., Ph.D.
North Shore Long Island Jewish Hospital

Neurological Surgery

James Robert Ouellette, D.O.
Wright State University

General Surgery

Craig A. Ferrara, D.O.
University of North Texas Health Science Center

General Surgery

Robert S. Brumberg, D.O.
UMDNJSOM

General Surgery

Michael Raymond Lee, D.O.
PCOM/Albert Einstein Medical Center

Urological Surgery

 

2003 recipients:


Francesco T. Mangano, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Brian D. Rosenthal, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Thomas A. Shuster, D.O.

Vascular / Endovascular Surgery

Christopher E. Selgrath, D.O.

Orthopedic Surgery

 

2002 recipients:


Rob D. Dickerman, D.O.Ph.D.

Neurological Surgery

Michael D. Daugherty, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Alfredo M. Carbonell, D.O.

General Surgery

Christopher J. Pham, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Marc A. Greenstein, D.O.

Urological Surgery

 

2001 recipients:


Nikhil L. Shah, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Gregory N. Messner, D.O.

Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery

Maurizio A. Miglietta, D.O.

General Surgery

Francis A. Kralick, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

 

2000 recipients:


Gregory A. Zella, D.O.

Plastic Reconstructive Surgery

Allan Dana Lamb, D.O.

General Surgery

Gregory N. Messner, D.O.

General Surgery

Larry G. Armstrong, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Brian R. Drabik, D.O.

Urological Surgery

 

1999 recipients:


Moez Khorsandi, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Jeffrey Schock, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Michael G. Waters, D.O.

Urological Surgery

 

1998 recipients:


Johnny Dean Duncan, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Donald S. Krieff, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Vincent J. Zizza III, D.O.

Urological Surgery

 

1997 recipients:


Jean Renoir Eugene, D.O.

General Surgery

Keith S. Blum, D.O.

Neurological Surgery

Marcella Nachmann, D.O.

Urological Surgery

 

1996 recipients:


Nancy J. Lobby, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Frank L. Simoncini, D.O.

Urological Surgery

Valerie L. Sheridan, D.O.

General Surgery