Robert C. Erwin Literary Award


Robert C. Erwin Literary Awards are presented annually to ACOS resident members who have authored outstanding scientific manuscripts. Through a generous grant from the ACOS Trust Fund, award recipients will be presented with a plaque and a cash award for first ($1,500), second ($1,000), third ($750), fourth ($500) or fifth place ($250). Papers must be received by the ACOS no later than June 1, 2015. 

Erwin scientific manuscripts must be submitted through the Member Community by going to www.facos.org > Membership > Member Community > Click to enter the site > enter your Login and Password.  Once logged into the member community, select Submit Erwin Paper.
Download Erwin Guidelines
(Adobe PDF File)


Robert C. Erwin Literary Award Recipients

 2016 recipients:    Author                                   
 Specialty                       
 Title of paper
 First place   Devin C. Flaherty, D.O., Ph.D.  General Surgery
 Prognostic Utility of Immunoprofiling in Colon Cancer: Results from a
 Prospective, Multicenter Nodal Ultrastaging Trial
 Second place  Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.  Trauma Surgery  Repeat Head CT? Not Necessary for Patients with a Negative Initial Head
  CT on Anticoagulation or Antiplatelet Therapy Suffering Low-Altitude Falls
 Third place  Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.  General Surgery  Improving Mortality in Trauma Laparotomy through the Evolution of Damage Control
 Resuscitation: Analysis of 1,030 Consecutive Trauma Laparotomies
 Fourth place  Devin C. Flaherty, D.O., Ph.D.  General Surgery  Adrenalectomy for Metastatic Melanoma: Current Role in the
 Age of Nonsurgical Treatments
 Fifth place  David S. Zaghlool, D.O.  General Surgery  EkoSonic Thrombolysis as a Therapeutic Adjunct in Venous Occlusive Disease

 2015 recipients:    Author  Specialty                       
 Title of paper
 First place   Marika Y. Gassner, D.O.   General Surgery
 Feasibility of Common Carotid Artery Point of Care Ultrasound in
 Cardiac Output Measurements Compared to Invasive Methods
 Second place  Gul Sachwani-Daswani, D.O.   General Surgery  The Association Between Blood Glucose and Matrix-
 Metalloproteinase-9 in Early Severe Sepsis and Septic Shock
 Third place  Ankur P. Bhakta, D.O., M.B.A.   General Surgery  Angioembolization is Necessary With Any Volume of Contrast
 Extravasation in Blunt Trauma
 Fourth place  Nina M. Kolbe, D.O.  General Surgery  Assessing Risk of Critical Care Complications and Mortality in the
 Elective Bariatric Surgery Population Using a Modified Frailty Index
  
 2014 recipients:    Author  Specialty  Title of paper
 First place   Marika Y. Gassner, D.O.   General Surgery  Hemodynamic Changes in Patients Undergoing Carotid Endarterectomy
 Under Cervical Block and General Anesthesia
 Second place  Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.   General Surgery  Lung Injury Prediction Score is Useful in Predicting Acute Respiratory
 Distress Syndrome and Mortality in Surgical Critical Care Patients
 Third place  Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.    General Surgery  Racial Differences in Vasopressor Requirements for Septic Shock
 Fourth place  Michael I. Hanzly, D.O.  Urological Surgery         High Dose Interleukin-2 Therapy for Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma:
 A Contemporary Experience
 Fifth place  Zachary M. Bauman, D.O.       General Surgery                
 Airway Pressure Release Ventilation Does Not Protect Against Acute
 Respiratory Distress Syndrome Development in Surgical Critical Care
 Patients
  
 2013 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Nathan M. Polite, D.O.          General Surgery     
 Do Serum Random Cortisol Levels Predict Outcomes in Critically Ill
 Trauma Patients? 
 Second place  Mark Rivkin, D.O.   Neurological Surgery       
 Sinovenous Thrombosis in the Setting of Blunt Head Trauma: Defining at
 Risk Patients in a Retrospective Review of 7,182 Consecutive Admissions
 to a Tertiary Care Center 
 Third place  Joel E. Abbott, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Tubeless and Totally Tubeless Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy
 Fourth place   Deepa R. Halaharvi, D.O.        General Surgery                
 Palpable Benign-Appearing in Solid Breast Masses: Current Management
 Fifth place  Not Awarded    

 

 2012 Recipients     Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place    Noah R. May, D.O.                 Urological Surgery         Operative Start Times and Complications After Kidney Transplantation
 Second place  Ronak A. Gor, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Presence of RXFP1 Receptors in Peyronie's Disease Plaque Tissue
 Third place  Naveen Divakaruni, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Genitourinary Skin and Soft Tissue Infections: A Contemporary Evaluation
 of Causative Pathogens
 Fourth place   Jamie M. Bartley, D.O.  Urological Surgery            
 Inflatable Penile Prosthesis and Salvage Protocol for Mechanical Failure:
 Is It Really Necessary
 Fifth place  Michelle J. Wood, D.O.             General Surgery                
 A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Diagnostic Screening Criteria
 for Blunt Cerebrovascular Injuries

 

 2011 Recipients     Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place   Hang T. Dang, D.O.               General Surgery  MRI Staging After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Breast Cancer: Does
 Tumor Biology Affect Accuracy?
 Second place  Devin C. Flaherty, D.O., Ph.D.  General Surgery  Pyruvate-Enriched Resuscitation Protects Hindlimb Musculature from
 Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury in Hemorrhagic Shock
.
 Third place  Devin C. Flaherty, D.O., Ph.D.  General Surgery           Pyruvate-Fortified Fluid Resuscitation Improves Hemodynamic Stability
 While Suppressing Systemic Inflammation and Myocardial Oxidative
 Stress After Hemorrhagic Shock
 Fourth place   Michael I. Hanzly, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Patient Survival Outcome with ECD Kidneys Versus Those With SCD
 Kidneys
 Fifth place  Sudhakar Vadivelu, D.O.  Neurological Surgery          
 Fiber Tracking in the Human Brain: Hemispheric Asymmetry in the Dentate
 Nucleus Efferent Pathwa

 2010 Recipients     Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Samuel G. Deem, D.O.             Urological Surgery              
 PNL Versus ESWL for Moderate Sized Kidney Stones
 Second place  Ripul Ranjen Panchal, D.O.  Neurological Surgery  Serum Sodium Levels and Optimization of Brain Tissue Oxygenation and 
 Intracranial Pressures in Severe Traumatic Brain Injury
 Third place  Sudhakar Vadivelu, D.O.  Neurological Surgery         Occipital Neuromodulation for Refractory Headache in the Chiari
 Malformation Population
 Fourth place   Eric D. Martin, D.O.  General Surgery  A Team Approach to Anterior Lumbar Spine Surgery in the Military
 Fifth place  Michelle J. Wood, D.O.  General Surgery  A Comparison of Intermittent Versus Continuous Gastric Enteral Nutrition in
 Critically Ill Trauma Patients: A Prospective Randomized Trial

 

 2009 Recipients     Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Sudhakar Vadivelu, D.O.          Neurological Surgery          
 Embryonic Stem Cell Transplantation: Glial Scar Penetration and Axonal
 Regeneration Into White Matter after Spinal Cord Injury
 Second place  Marc A. Bjurlin, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Genitourinary Injuries in Pelvic Fracture Morbidity and Mortality Utilizing the
 National Trauma Data Bank
 Third place  Cordell R. Davis, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Stone Composition and Hounsfield Units
 Fourth place   Not Awarded    
 Fifth place  Not Awarded    

 

 2008 Recipients     Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Frank J. Hux, D.O.                  
 Neurological Surgery      Purely Endoscopic Single Surgeon Access to Cerebellopontine Angle
 Pathology
 Second place  Samuel G. Deem, D.O.  General Surgery  Should the Standard Duplex Velocities Criteria for the Diagnosis of Carotid
 Stenosis be Changed After Carotid Endarterectomy with Patch Closure?
 Results from a Randomized Carotid Trial
 Third place  Sean A. Castellucci, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Robot Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy: A Single Institutions Learning
 Curve
 Fourth place   Frank J. Hux, D.O.  Neurological Surgery         
 Purely Endoscopic Versus Traditional Open Microvascular Decompression in
 the Treatment of Vascular Compression Syndromes
 Fifth place  Robert B. Goodwin, D.O.  General Surgery  Computed Tomographic Angiography vs. Conventional Angiography for
 Diagnosis of Blunt Cerebrovascular Injury in Trauma Patients

 

 2007 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Eric D. Martin, D.O.                    General Surgery             A Comparison of Bilateral Neck Exploration (BNE) and Minimally Invasive
 Radio-Guided Parathyroidectomy (MIRP) for the Treatment of Primary
 Hyperparathyroidism: Which is the Gold Standard?
 Second place  Qualls E.J. Stevens, D.O.  Neurological Surgery         
 Use of Spinous Processes to Determine the Optimal Trajectory for Placement
 of Lateral Mass Screws: Technical Note
 Third place  Not Awarded    
 Fourth place   Not Awarded    
 Fifth place  Not Awarded    

 

 2006 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Scott T. Martz, D.O.                   Urological Surgery          Identification and Isolation of Putative Stem Cells in the Prostate Epithelium
 Second place  Douglas M. Iddings, D.O.  General Surgery  The Prognostic Effect of Micrometastases in Previously Staged Lymph Node
 Negative (N0) Colorectal Carcinoma: A Meta-Analysis
 Third place  Jeffrey Thomas Cooper, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Gene Expression Profiling is Able to Identify High and Low Risk Renal Cell 
 Carcinoma and Accurately Predict Prognosis
 Fourth place   Brian C. Diener, D.O.  General Surgery  Analysis of 120 Cases of Blue Rhino Percutaneous Dilational Tracheostomy
 Without Brochoscopic Guidance
 Fifth place  Jennifer A. Hagerty, D.O.  Urological Surgery                Reduced Postoperative Bladder Urine Concentration of Transforming Growth
 Factor - B1 Correlates With Successful Surgery in Children With Upper 
 Urinary Tract Obstruction

 

 2005 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Michael A. Kia, D.O.                  General Surgery              Strict Glycemic Control Shows No Outcome Benefit in the Critically Ill General
 and Vascular Surgical Patient Population: A Randomized Prospective Trial
 Second place  Nikhil L. Shah, D.O.  Neurological Surgery  Robotic-Assisted Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy: Analysis of Outcomes
 Using Different Fascial Sparing Techniques
 Third place  Michael A. Kia, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Comparative Analysis of Bone Marrow Micrometastasis With Sentinel Lymph
 Node (SLN) Status in Early Stage Breast Cancer
 Fourth place   Francesco T. Mangano, D.O.  Neurological Surgery            Early programmable valve malfunctions in pediatric hydrocephalus
 Fifth place  Michael A. Kia, D.O.  General Surgery  Plasma Neutrophil Percentage as an Indicator of Acute Appendicitis in Children

 

 2004 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Hydi F. Laidlaw-Smith, D.O.      General Surgery              Routine versus Selective Cholangiography during Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy
 Second place  Ying Chen, D.O.  Neurological Surgery           
 Anterior Cervial Arthroplasty for Symptomatic Degenerative Disease Using  
 Prestige Cervical Disc System
 Third place  Jamison S. Jaffe, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Prostate Size and PSA Predict Failure in Patients Undergoing Alpha Blocker
 Monotherapy
 Fourth place   Not Awarded    
 Fifth place  Not Awarded    

 

 2003 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Heather Gottlieb, D.O.               Urological Surgery          Phase I Study Of Weekly Docetaxel And Vinblastine In The Treatment Of
 Metastatic Hormone Refractory Prostate Cancer
 Second place  Craig Ferrara, D.O.  General Surgery  Strategic Leukocyte Depletion Reduces Pulmonary Microvascular Pressure and
 Improves Pulmonary Status Post Cardiopulmonary Bypass
 Third place  Russell G. Doubrava, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Ability Of The Dysfunctional Voiding Scoring System Questionnaire To Predict
 Uroflowometry And External Urinary Sphincter Electromyography Patterns In
 Normal Children During Voiding
 Fourth place   Nikhil L. Shah, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Measuring Quality Of Cancer Care: Validation Of A Patient And Spouse-Reported,
 Multi-Dimensional Satisfaction Instrument
 Fifth place  Ward P. Buster, D.O.  Surgical Critical Care          
 Temozolomide in Combination with Irinotecan for Treatment of Recurrent Malignant
 Glioma

 

 2002 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Gregory N. Messner, D.O.         Cardiothoracic Vascular     
 Off-Pump Coronary Artery Bypass and Transmyocardial Laser Revascularization
 via a Left Thoracotomy
 Second place  Charles E. Garramone, D.O.  General Surgery  The Role of Peritoneal Lavage in the Diagnosis of Acute Abdominal Disease in
 Non-trauma Patients
 Third place  Rob D. Dickerman, D.O., Ph.D.  General Vascular   Basis of Persistent and Recurrent Cushing's Disease: An Analysis Based on
 Findings at Repeat Pituitary Surgery
 Fourth place   Michael L. Thornton, D.O.  General Surgery  The Incidence of Marginal Ulceration and Stomal Stenosis Following Micropouch
 Gastric Bypass Surgery for Morbid Obesity
 Fifth place  Maurizio A. Miglietta, D.O.  Surgical Critical Care   Decompressive Laparotomy: A Novel Approach in the Management of Severe
 Intracranial Hypertension

 

 2001 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Nikhil L. Shah, D.O.                    Urological Surgery            Chemotherapeutic Sensitivity in Bladder Cancer as Related to p53 Status
 Second place  Tien Huy Nguyen, D.O.  General Surgery  Venipuncture Complications: A 10-month Pilot Study at an Inner-city
 Community Hospital
 Third place (tie)  Eugene Tanquilut, D.O.  General Vascular  Nonoperative Management with Selective Delayed Surgery for Large
 Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms in High-risk Patients
 Third place (tie)   Gregory A. Zella, D.O.  Plastic and Reconstructive 
 Surgery
 High-risk Autogenous Breast Reconstruction with Pedicled Abdominal Island
 Flaps: A Detailed Analysis of Risk Factors, Surgical Approach, Complications,
 and Outcome
 Fourth place  Not Awarded    

 

 2000 Recipients    Author  Specialty   Title of Paper
 First place  Fausto Y. Vinces, D.O.               General Surgery                
 Primary Patency of Hemodialysis Access Grafts with Venous End
 Anastomosis Constructed with Either the Vascular Closure Staples (VCS) or
 Polypropylene Suture
 Second place  Michael G. Waters, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Observations of the Short-pulsed Titanium Sapphire Laser on Human Renal
 Calculi: A Pilot Study
 Third place  Christopher P. Moyer, D.O.  Urological Surgery  Multiple Primary Malignancies Associated with Prostate Cancer
 Fourth place   Not Awarded    
 Fifth place  Not Awarded    

Frank J. Hux, D.O.

Frank J. Hux, D.O.